September 22, 2021

Pjnews

Today's News Headlines, Breaking News & Latest News from India and World, News from Politics, Sports, Business, Arts and Entertainment

2020 Imagine Award nominees: ‘Stripe and the Lost City of Gold’ and more

7 min read

“Dora and the Golden Lost City” and “I Carry You With Me” are among the nominees for this year’s Imam Award, which covers a wide range of categories, including Best Director for Television, Best Music Composition for Film and Television, and Best Music Supervision.

Helen Hernandez, president of the Imagen Foundation, has announced 114 nominees in 20 categories for the 35th Annual Imagen Awards.

“This year’s list of nominees is far from the four honors 35 years ago,” Hernandez said in a statement. “The level of creativity and talent in our community is substantial and exemplary in this year’s list. Judges were challenged for the irresistible increase in the quality of submissions for consideration. It is clear that we are taking some steps, but there are ways to achieve significant equity and inclusion in the industry. Until then, Imagine is committed to improving the Latinx talent on the front and back of the camera. “

The Imagine Awards were established in 1985 on the advice of industrialist Norman Lear in an effort to celebrate the representation of Latinx in the media. The nominees are chosen by an independent panel of entertainment industry executives and Latinx community leaders.

The event will be practically presented on September 14th.

See the full list of nominees below.

Best feature film

“Stripe and the Lost City of Gold” (Paramount Photo)

“I Carry You With Me” (Loki Films, The Population, Jafiro Cinema, Black Bear Pictures, Stage Fil Films, Sony Pictures Classic)

“Las Pildoras de Mill Navio” (Pantelion Films and Lionsgate, Fuego Films, Pantelion Films, Traziende Films, ECABA)

“Sergio” (Netflix, Black Rabbit Media, Anima Pictures, Etapoyan Productions for Netflix)

Best Director – Feature Film

James Bobbin, “Dora and the Lost City of Gold” (Paramount Photo)

Heidi Ewing, “I Carry You With Me” (Loki Films, The Population, Jafiro Cinema, Black Bear Pictures, Stage Fil Films, Sony Pictures Classic)

Andy Machiavelli, “IT Chapter II” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Actor – Feature Film

Jaime Camille, “Las Piedros de Mill Navio” (Pantelion Films and Lionsgate, Fuego Films, Pantelion Films, Traziende Films, ECABA)

Eugenio Derbez, “The Striped and Lost City of Gold” (Paramount Figure)

Armando Espetia, “I Keep You With Me” (Loki Films, The Population, Jafiro Movies, Black Bear Pictures, Stage Fil Films, Sony Pictures Classic)

Michael Garza, “The Horror of Telling in the Dark” (Lionsgate, CBS Films, Eon)

Al Madrid, “Way Back” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Adrian Martinez, “Lady and the Trump” (Disney Plus, Taylor Made)

Wagner Maura, “Sergio” (Netflix, Black Rabbit Media, Anima Pictures, Etapoyan Productions for Netflix)

Best Actress – Feature Film

Anna de Armas, “Dog Out” (Lionsgate)

Priscilla Star Diaz, “Release” (Hollywood Productions, Inc.)

Sandra Ichevaria, “Las Pidoras de Mil Navio” (Pantelion Films and Lionsgate, Fuego Films, Pantelion Films, Traziende Films, Isabia)

Aiza Gonzalez, “Blood Shot” (Sony Pictures Entertainment Columbia Photo)

Jennifer Lopez, “Hostlers” (STXfilms, Gloria Sanchez Productions, Nurikan Productions)

Isabella Monir, “Dora and the Lost City of Gold” (Paramount Photo)

Best Primetime Program: Drama

“Good Trouble” (Freeform, combined with Freeirm Productions, Blogging Elm Entertainment and JJ Products)

“Law and Order: SVU” (NBC, Wolf Entertainment and Universal Television)

“Mayans MC.” (FX Network, Fox 21 Television Studio and FX Productions)

“Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix, Gomant International Television for Netflix)

“Pose” (FX Network, Fox 21 Television Studio and FX Productions)

“Queen of the South” (USA Network, Fox 21 Television Studio and UCP)

Best Primetime Program: Humor

“ANA” (Pantaya, Viacom International Studios)

“El Juiego de las Laves” (Pantaya, Corazon Films and Amazon Prime)

“Genetified” (Netflix)

“Little America” ​​(Apple TV Plus, Universal Television)

“Mr. Iglesias” (Netflix)

“One Day a Day” (Pop TV, Sony Picture Television, Law III Production, Glonation, Snowpant Productions)

Best primetime program: special, movie or limited series

“Clash” (Fuse, Widershin’s film, Michelle Street Pictures, no foam)

“In the Dark: Culture Shock” (Hulu, Bloomhouse Television)

“Live in Front of Studio Audience: ‘All Families’ and’ Good Times’ ‘((ABC, Sony Picture Television, Law III Production, Kimmelt, Gary Sanchez Productions, Simpson Street, D’Arcanville)

Best Director – Television

Miguel Arteta, “Room 104” (HBO, HBO in collaboration with Dablas Brothers Productions)

Norberto Barba, “Better Call Saul” (AMC, High Bridge Productions)

Steven Canal, “Pose” (FX Network, Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)

Aurora Guerrero, “Little America” ​​(Apple TV Plus, Universal Television)

Gigi Saul Guerrero, “In the Dark: Culture Shock” (Hulu, Bloomhouse Television)

Ben Hernandez Bray, “Queen of the South” (USA Network, Breakout Kings Productions, LLC)

Tania Saracho, “Vida” (in association with Starz, Big Beach and Chingona Productions Starz Originals)

Button Silva, “Law and Order: SVU” (NBC, Wolf Entertainment and Universal Television)

Best Actor – Television

Arturo Castro, “Upside Down” (Quibi, Funny or Die / Quibi)

Jesse Garcia, “Collision” (Fuse, Widershin’s film, Mitchell Street Pictures, not Foam)

Gabriel Iglesias, “Mr. Iglesias” (Netflix)

Diego Luna, “Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix, Gomant International Television for Netflix)

JD Pardo, “Mayans MC.” (FX Networks, Fox21 Television Studio and FX Productions)

Carlos Santos, “Gentified” (Netflix)

J.J. Soria, “Gentified” (Netflix)

Best Actress – Television

Alice Braga, “Queen of the South” (USA Network, Fox 21 Television Studio and UCP)

Gernst Corchado, “Little America” ​​(Apple TV Plus, Universal Television)

Justina Machado, “Family Pictures” (Lifetime, Lifetime Pictures)

Justina Machado, “One Day at a Time” (Pop TV, Sony Picture Television, Law III Production, Glonation, Snoopant Productions)

Michelle Prada, “Vida” (in association with Starz, Big Beach and Chingona Productions Starz Originals)

MJ Rodriguez, “Break Up” (FX Network, Fox21 Television Studio and FX Productions)

Gina Torres, “Pearson” (USA Network, UCP)

Best Supporting Actor – Television

Arturo Castro, “Room 104” (HBO in collaboration with Duplus Brothers Productions)

Guillermo Diaz, “Law and Order: SVU” (NBC, Wolf Entertainment and Universal Television)

Fabrizio Guido, “Mr. Iglesias” (Netflix)

Julio Macias, “On My Block” (Netflix)

Hemki Madera, “Queen of the South” (USA Network, Plural Entertainment)

Edward James Olmos, “Mayans MC.” (FX Network, Fox 21 Television Studio and FX Productions)

John Ortiz, “Little America” ​​(Apple TV Plus, Universal Television)

Best Supporting Actress – Television

Leseth Chavez, “Chicago PDD” (NBC, Wolf Entertainment and Universal Television)

Cote de Pablo, “NCIS.” (CBS in collaboration with CBS Television Studio, Belisarius Productions)

Melissa Fumero, “Elena of Avalanche” (Disney Jr., Disney Television Animation)

Isabella Gomez, “One Day a Day” (Pop TV, Sony Picture Television, Law III Production, Glonation, Snowpants Production)

Rita Moreno, “One Day a Day” (Pop TV, Sony Picture Television, Law III Production, Glonation, Snowpant Productions)

Manny L. Perez, “Law and Order: SVU” (NBC; Wolf Entertainment and Universal Television)

Chelsea Randon, “Vida” (in association with Starz, Big Beach and Chingona Productions Starz Originals)

Christina Umea, “Jack Ryan of Tom Clancy” (Prime Video, Paramount Television and Amazon Studios)

Best Young Actor – Television

Isabella Alvarez, “The Cassagrands” (Nickelodeon)

Isabella Alvarez, “Collision” (Fuse, Widershin’s film, Mitchell Street Pictures, not Foam)

Isaac Arelenes, “Ghost Writer” (Apple TV Plus, Sesame Workshop, Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Paulina Chavez, “Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love” (Netflix)

Tess Romero, “Diary of a Future President” (Disney Plus, CBS Television Studios)

Justin Sanchez, “Ghost Writer” (Apple TV Plus, Sesame Workshop, Sync Ship Entertainment)

The best variety or reality show

“America’s Most Musical Family” (Nickelodeon, IPC)

“De Vize Con Los Derbez” (Pantaya, Amazon Studios, worldwide)

“Gordon Ramsay: Unchanged” (National Geographic, Studio Ramsay and Objective Media Group, an ALL3 media group company for National Geographic)

“Jerry Garcia: This Is Not My Weekend” (HBO Latino, Viva Pictures Distribution LLC)

“Party Mexican Table” (distributed nationally by Wata Washington, DC, American Public Television, Mexican Table, Weta Washington, DC, and Frank)

“Total Bellas” (E !; Bunim / Murray Productions, E! Entertainment)

The best kids programming

“Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love” (Netflix)

“The Cassagrands” (Nickelodeon)

“DuckTales” (Disney Channel, Disney Television Animation)

“Elena of Avalanche” (Disney Jr., Disney Television Animation)

“Ghost Writer” (Apple TV Plus, Sesame Workshop, Sinking Entertainment)

“Sesame Street 50th Anniversary Special” (NYC Filmgree, Sesame Workshop and HBO in collaboration with Sesame Street)

“Vampirina” (Disney Jr., Brown Bag Entertainment)

The best information program

“Activate: Global Citizen Movement – ‘Education Can’t Wait'” (National Geographic; Produced by Global Citizen for RadicalMedia and National Geographic)

“Dylan Reals: El Loco del Palo” (Golf Channel, Golf Channel)

“Life Connected” (NBC, KNBC-TV)

“SC Reports: Cablitos de Totora” (ESPN Deports, ESPN Productions Inc.)

“VC News Tonight” (HBO, HBO Entertainment in collaboration with Vice and Bill Meher Productions)

“Vokes Season 5” (PBS, Latino Public Broadcasting, PBS Sopal)

“Wyatt Sinak’s Problem Areas” (in collaboration with HBO, HBO Combined Beer, Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalan)

The best documentary

“Colossus” (Fuse, Campanario, Perimeter Pictures)

“The First Rainbow Coalition” (PBS, Latino Public Broadcasting, Nantes Media, LLC, Good Docs, ITVS)

“Home: Mexico” (Apple TV Plus, MediaWaver, Four M Studios, Altimeter Films)

“POV: Silence of Others” (PBS, Semila Verde Productions, Lucerne Films, American Best Documentary POV, Independent Television Service (ITVS) and Latino Public Broadcasting)

“Sea of ​​Shadows” (Terra Matter Factual Studios in collaboration with National Geographic, Appian Way, Malaika Pictures, National Geographic’s collection of The Wild Lens for Best Documentary Film)

“In addition to tears: separate at the border” (HBO, HBO Best Documentary Films in collaboration with Talos Films)

“Vokes: Porvenir, Texas” (PBS, Latino Public Broadcasting, PBS Sopal)

Best commercial advertising or social awareness promotion

Chain of Heroes (Orsi Studio)

DIY Girls (Orsi Studios)

Entrance Latino – “Domingo” (MRCA; AmericaFilm Works)

Controversy (Telemundo Network, Comcast; Green Power Media, Sandblast Production)

Best music composition for film or TV

Andres Sanchez Maher, Gus Race, and Emilio Acevedo, “Los Espuুকes” (HBO in collaboration with Mass Major, Antigravico and Broadway Video)

Angelica Negran, “Unique Lens” (PBS Series Independent Lens, Nantes Media, LLC)

Joey Newman, “Future President’s Diary” (Disney Plus, I Can and I Produce, CBS TV Studios)

Best music supervision for film or TV

জ্যানেট লোপেজ, “ভবিষ্যতের রাষ্ট্রপতির ডায়েরি” (ডিজনি প্লাস, সিবিএস টেলিভিশন স্টুডিওস)

জাভিয়ের আন্ডিস নুয়াও এবং জো রড্রিগেজ, “লস এস্পুকিস” (এইচবিও, এইচবিও মাস মেজোর, অ্যান্টিগ্রাভিকো এবং ব্রডওয়ে ভিডিওর সহযোগিতায়)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *