February 3, 2023

Pjnews

Today's News Headlines, Breaking News & Latest News from India and World, News from Politics, Sports, Business, Arts and Entertainment

2023 PGA, DGA Awards Predictions: Top Gun: Maverick and Steven Spielberg?

4 min read

The focus will be on the Oscar race for best picture, director and four acting categories.

On Wednesday, January 11, the SAG Awards will kick things off with the unveiling of their nominees in film and television (diversity shared its ultimate prediction).

Next, the Directors Guild of America will announce five directorial honors for this year’s upcoming 75th ceremony, which is set to take place on Saturday, February 18, the day before the BAFTA Awards.

You can’t talk about a director’s race without Steven Spielberg being a part of it, even excluding the BAFTA from the long list. This year, Spielberg, who has won Oscars twice for helming — “Schindler’s List” (1993) and “Saving Private Ryan” (1998) — finds himself in his most notable position yet for his deeply personal drama “The Fablemans.” . ” With three DGA wins and 12 nominations, Spielberg is the most awarded and most nominated filmmaker in history. After losing the Oscar and DGA for “Lincoln” (2012) to Ang Lee (following the infamous Ben Affleck snub), this will be his third win. can

It’s worth noting that the lineup of DGA and Oscar nominations for director hasn’t matched the inaugural year of the Best Picture expansion, when Kathryn Bigelow became the first woman to win in each of those categories with “The Heart Locker” (2009).

The DGA traditionally designates the top five contenders in the Best Picture competition. Only one DGA nominee in the extended Best Picture era has failed to earn a Best Picture nomination: David Fincher’s “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (2011).

In the past decade, the DGA winner has won the Oscar for best director all but twice: Bong Joon Ho (“Parasite”) in 2019, Sam Mendes (“1917”) and Ang Lee (“Life of the Life Pie”) in 2012, Oscar-snubbed Ben Affleck ( “Argo”) above.

When it comes to debuting filmmakers, a heated competition ensues with Charlotte Wells emerging as the frontrunner for her ongoing drama “Aftersun.” He will likely be joined by writer and director Elegance Bratton for his semi-autobiographical drama “The Inspection.”

Seven women have previously been nominated for first-time director: Alma Harrell (“Honey Boy”), Radha Blank (“The Forty-Year-Old Version”), Regina King (“One Night in Miami”), Mariel Heller (“The Diary of a Teenage Girl”), Kelly Fremon Craig (“The Age of Seventeen”), Mati Diop (“The Atlantics”) and Melina Matsukas (“Queen and Slim”). This year we have three or four women leading their male counterparts for the first time.

DGA represents more than 19,000 members worldwide. The directorate wing of the academy has only 570 voting members.

With the Producers Guild of America Award nominations, you’ll see a trend of popular titles, but since the expansion to 10, there haven’t been as many in the competition. : The Way of Water” and “Top Gun: Maverick,” but we may also have a scenario where two other big-budget sequels will join them — “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” and “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery.”

It would be one of the last stands (or snubs?) for Sarah Polley’s “Woman Talking” en route to a Best Picture nomination.

see of diversity Below are the ranked predictions for the DGA and PGA Awards nominations.

DGA Final Nomination Predictions

Feature film

  1. Steven Spielberg, “The Fablemans” (Universal Pictures)
  2. Todd Field, “Tar” (Focus Feature)
  3. Baz Luhrmann, “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
  4. Martin McDonagh, “The Banshees of Inishreen” (Searchlight Image)
  5. Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, “Everything Everything All at One” (A24)

alternative: James Cameron, “Avatar: Waterway” (20th Century Studios); Edward Berger, “All Quiet on the Western Front” (Netflix); Joseph Kosinski, “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures); Sarah Polley, “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Feature film for the first time

  1. Charlotte Wells, “Aftersun” (A24)
  2. Elegance Bratton, “The Inspection” (A24)
  3. BJ Novak, “Revenge” (Focus Feature)
  4. Nikatu Jusu, “Nanny” (Amazon Studios)
  5. Antoneta Alamat Kucijanovic, “Murina” (Kino Lorber)

alternative: Adamma Ebo, “Honk for Jesus. Save your soul.” (focus feature); Frances O’Connor, “Emily” (Bleecker Street); Reed Carolyn, Channing Tatum, “Dog” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Documentary feature

  1. Shaunak Sen, “All That Breaths” (HBO Documentary Films/Sideshow)
  2. Ryan White, “Good Night Opie” (Amazon Studios)
  3. Daniel Rohr, “Navalny” (CNN/Warner Bros.)
  4. Matthew Heineman, “Retrograde” (National Geographic Film)
  5. Laura Poitras, “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” (Neon)

alternative: Sara Dosa, “Fire of Love” (National Geographic Documentary/Neon); Margaret Brown, “Descendants” (Netflix); Alex Pritz, “The Territory” (National Geographic)

Daniel Craig with director Rian Johnson on the set of ‘Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery’.
©Netflix/Courtesy Everett Collection

PGA Final Nomination Predictions

Daryl F. for Outstanding Producer of a Theatrical Motion Picture. Know the award

  1. “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) – Jerry Bruckheimer, Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison
  2. “The Fablemans” (Universal Pictures) – Tony Kushner, Christy McCosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg
  3. “Elvis” (Warner Bros.) – Baz Luhrmann, Gail Berman, Kathryn Martin, Patrick McCormick, Schuyler Weiss
  4. “The Banshees of Inishrin” (Searchlight Pictures) – Graham Broadbent, Peter Chernin, Martin McDonagh
  5. “Everything Everywhere All At Once” (A24) — Daniel Kwan, Mike Larocca, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang
  6. “Tar” (Focus Feature) – Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan
  7. “Avatar: Waterway” (20th Century Studios) – James Cameron, John Landau
  8. “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix) – Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman
  9. “All Quiet on the Western Front” (Netflix) – Daniel Mark Dreyfuss, Malte Grunert
  10. “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Frances McDormand

alternative: “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios); “Sad Triangle” (Neon); “The Woman King” (Sony Pictures)

Outstanding producer of animated theatrical motion pictures

  1. “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) – Guillermo del Toro, Alexander Bulkeley, Corey Campodonico, Lisa Henson, Gary Unger
  2. “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (A24) — Dean Fleischer-Kamp, Andrew Goldman, Elizabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Maze
  3. “Turning Red” (Pixar) – Lindsay Collins
  4. “Minions: The Rise of Gru” (Universal Pictures/Illumination) – Galin Sussman
  5. “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation) – Mark Swift

alternative: “The Bad Guys” (Universal Pictures); “Light Years” (Pixar); “Wendell and Wilde” (Netflix)

To see the current rankings for each category, see of diversity Oscar Hub. Confirm bookmark 2022-2023 Awards Season Calendar For all key dates and timelines for the season.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *