February 8, 2023

Pjnews

Today's News Headlines, Breaking News & Latest News from India and World, News from Politics, Sports, Business, Arts and Entertainment

BAFTA 2023 Awards Nominations – Full List

7 min read

World War I drama “All Quiet on the Western Front” leads this year’s BAFTA nominations with 14 nods, tying “Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon” for the most nominated non-English language films in the award’s history.

The Netflix drama — for which awards prospects quietly gathered steam last month — won best picture as well as film not in the English language, director, adapted screenplay, supporting cast, original score, casting, cinematography, editing, production design, costume design, make-up and hair. , sound and special visual effects.

“Gandhi” is the most-nominated film at the BAFTAs with 16 nods, tying “All Quiet” with “Atonement,” which had 14.

“All Quiet” is behind Searchlight’s “The Banshees of Inisharine” and A24’s “Everything Everything All at Once” with 10 nominations. Warner Bros.’ “Elvis” followed with nine nominations, while Focus Features’ “Tár” received five nods.

All five titles are nominated for Best Picture this year.

Films with four nominations include “Aftersun,” “The Batman,” “Good Luck to You, Leo Grande,” “Top Gun: Maverick” and “The Whale,” while three nominations go to “Babylon,” “Empire of Light,” “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” “Living” and “Triangle of Sorrows.”

The BAFTA nominations come nearly two weeks after the British awards body revealed its longlist on January 6 – a move that helped absorb some of the more surprising omissions, if not entirely.

James Cameron’s “Avatar: The Way of Water,” for example, was longlisted in three categories, and ended up with two nominations for special visual effects and sound. However, Steven Spielberg’s autobiographical family drama “The Fablemans” received only one BAFTA nomination, despite being longlisted in five categories, including Best Picture, for original screenplay. Meanwhile, Sarah Polley’s “Women Talking” was shut out of the BAFTAs entirely this year, even though the film was longlisted in the director, adapted screenplay, supporting actor and original score categories.

BAFTA’s nominations for the Performance and Director categories are the result of jury participation as well as members’ votes. For the 2023 awards, each performance category has an even split between vote-based nominees and jury-based nominees, while the performance category has two vote-based nominees and four jury-based nominees. org does not disclose which nominees are the result of jury involvement and which are based on voting.

First-time nominees feature heavily this year, with 14 of the 24 nominees in the performance category receiving their first BAFTA film nominations. These include Anna de Armas (“Blonde”), Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”), Austin Butler (“Elvis”), Colin Farrell (“The Banshees of Inishreen”), Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”). ) ; Paul Mescal (“Afterson”) and Kay Huey Quan (“Everything Everything All at One”).

In the Best Director category, four of the six are first-time director nominees: Gina Prince-Bythewood (“The Woman King”); Todd Field (“Tar”), Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (“Everything Everything All at Once”) and Edward Berger (“All Quiet in the West”).

Actors Hayley Atwell and Tohib Zimoh announced the nominations in a live broadcast from Bafta’s London headquarters on Thursday morning. This year’s awards will take place at the Royal Festival Hall on Sunday 19 February

Read on for this year’s nominations:

best movie
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Malte Grunert
“The Banshees of Inishreen” – Graham Broadbent, Pete Chernin, Martin McDonagh
“Elvis” – Gail Berman, Baz Luhrmann, Kathryn Martin, Patrick McCormick, Schuyler Weiss
“Everything Everything At All At At” – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang
“Tar” – Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan

Outstanding British film
“Aftersun” – Charlotte Wells, Producer (S) TBC
“The Banshees of Inishreen” – Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Chernin
“Brian and Charles” – Jim Archer, Rupert Majendy, David Earle, Chris Hayward
“Empire of Light” – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris
“Good Luck to You, Leo Grande” – Sophie Hyde, Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski, Katy Brand
“Living” – Oliver Hermanas, Elizabeth Carlsen, Stephen Woolley, Kazuo Ishiguro
“Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical” – Matthew Warchas, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, John Finn, Luke Kelly, Denise Kelly
“Look How They Run” – Tom George, Gina Carter, Damian Jones, Mark Chappell
“The Swimmer” – Sally El Hosseini, Producer(s) TBC, Jack Thorne
“The Wonder” – Sebastian Lelio, Ed Guiney, Juliet Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross, Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
“Aftersun” – Charlotte Wells (Writer/Director)
“Blue Jean” – Georgia Oakley (Writer/Director), Helen Sifre (Producer)
“Electric Malady” – Mary Lyden (Director)
“Good Luck to You, Leo Grande” – Katy Brand (Author)
“Rebellion” – Maia Kenworthy (Director)

The movie is not in English language
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Edward Berger, Malte Grunert
“Argentina, 1985” – Santiago Mitre, Producer(s) Tbc
“Corsage” – Marie Kreutzer
“The Decision to Leave” – ​​Park Chan-wook, Ko Dae-seok
“The Quiet Girl” – Colm Baird, Cleona née Crualao

Documentary
“All That Breaths” – Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann
“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” – Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golizov, John Lyons
“Fire of Love” – ​​Sarah Dosa, Shane Boris, Ina Fichman
“Munez Day Dream” – Brett Morgan
“Navalny” – Daniel Rohr, Diane Baker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Ray

Animated picture
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” – Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Unger, Alex Bulkley
“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” – Dean Fleischer Camp, Andrew Goldman, Elizabeth Holm, Carolyn Kaplan, Paul Maze
“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” – Joel Crawford, Mark Swift
“Turning Red” – Domi Shi, Lindsay Collins

director
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Edward Berger
“The Banshees of Inishreen” – Martin McDonagh
“The Decision to Leave” – ​​Park Chan-wook
“Everything Everywhere All At At” – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
“Tar” Todd Field
“The Woman King” – Gina Prince-Bythewood

Original screenplay
“The Banshees of Inishreen” – Martin McDonagh
“Everything Everywhere All At At” – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
“The Fablemans” – Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg
“Tar” – Todd Field
“Triangle of Sorrow” – Ruben Ostlund

Adapted screenplay
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Edward Berger, Leslie Patterson, Ian Stoeckel
“Living” – Kazuo Ishiguro
“The Quiet Girl” – Colm Baird
“She Said” – Rebecca Lenkiewicz
“The Whale” – Samuel D. Hunter

Leading actress
Cate Blanchett – “Her”
Viola Davis – “The Woman King”
Daniel Deadwiler – “Duration”
Ana de Armas – “Blonde”
Emma Thompson – “Good Luck to You, Leo Grande”
Michelle Yeoh – “Everywhere Everything at Once”

leading actor
Austin Butler – “Elvis”
Colin Farrell – “The Banshees of Inisharin”
Brendan Fraser – “The Whale”
Daryl McCormack – “Good Luck to You, Leo Grande”
Paul Mescal – “Aftersun”
Bill Nye – “Living”

Supporting Actress
Angela Bassett – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
Hong Chau – “Whale”
Kerry Condon – “The Banshees of Inishreen”
Dolly De Leon – “Triangle of Sadness”
Jamie Lee Curtis – “Everything Everywhere All At A”
Carey Mulligan – “She Said”

supporting actor
Brendan Gleeson – “The Banshees of Inisharin”
Barry Keoghan – “The Banshees of Inisharin”
Ke Hui Quan – “Everything Everywhere All At At”
Eddie Redmayne – “The Good Nurse”
Albrecht Schuch – “All Quiet on the Western Front”
Michael Ward – “Empire of Light”

actual results
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Volker Bartelmann
“Babylon” – Justin Hurwitz
“The Banshees of Inisharine” – Carter Burwell
“Everything Everything’s All At At” – Son Lux
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” – Alexandre Desplat

welding
“Aftersun” – Lucy Purdy
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Simone Barr
“Elvis” – Nicky Barrett, Dennis Chamian
“Everything Everywhere All At At” – Sarah Haley Finn
“Triangle of Sorrow” – Pauline Hanson

Cinematography
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – James Friend
“Batman” – Greg Fraser
“Elvis” – Mandy Walker
“Empire of Light” – Roger Deakins
“Top Gun: Maverick” – Claudio Miranda

editing
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Sven Budelman
“The Banshees of Inisharin” – Mikael EG Nielsen
“Elvis” – Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa
“Everything Everything All At Everything All At” – Paul Rogers
“Top Gun: Maverick” – Eddie Hamilton

Production design
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Christian M. Goldbrake, Ernestine Hipper
“Babylon” – Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino
“The Batman” – James Chinlund, Lee Sandles
“Elvis” – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” – Kurt Enderle, Guy Davis

costume design
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Lizzie Chrissle
“Amsterdam” JR Haubecker, Albert Wolsky
“Babylon” – Mary Joffres
“Elvis” – Catherine Martin
“Mr. Harris Goes to Paris” – Jenny Bevan

Make up and hair
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Heike Marker
“The Batman” – Naomie Dunne, Mike Marino, Joe Tahir
“Elvis” – Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Lewis Coulston, Shane Thomas
“Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical” – Naomi Dunne, Barry Gower, Sharon Martin
“The Whale” – Ann Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, Adrienne Morot

sound
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Lars Ginzel, Frank Kruse, Victor Pracil, Markus Stemmler
“Avatar: The Way of Water” – Christopher Boyce, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
“Elvis” – Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, Wayne Pashley
“Her” – Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single, Roland Winke
“Top Gun: Maverick” – Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, Mark Weingarten

Special visual effects
“All Quiet on the Western Front” – Marcus Frank, Kamil Zafar, Victor Müller, Frank Petzoid
“Avatar: The Way of Water” – Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Lettari, Eric Sendon
“The Batman” – Russell Earle, Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Dominic Toohey
“Everything Everywhere All At Everything” – Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Combrink, Jack Stoltz
“Top Gun: Maverick” – Seth Hill, Scott R. Fisher, Brian Litson, Ryan Tudhope

British short animation
“The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse” – Peter Bainton, Charlie Mackasey, Cara Speller, Hannah Minghella
“Middle Watch” – John Stevenson, Ayesha Penwarden, Giles Healy
“Your Mountain Awaits” – Hannah Jacobs, Joe Muslim, Harriet Gillian

British short film
“The Ballad of Olive Morris” – Alex Kayod
“Bajigaga” – Joe Ingabi Moise, Stephanie Charmel
“Bass Girl” – Jessica Henwick, Louise Palmqvist Hansen
“A Drifting Up” – Jacob Lee
“An Irish Farewell” – Tom Barclay, Ross White

EE Rising Star Award (voted by the public)
Aimee Lou Wood
Darryl McCormack
Emma McKee
Naomi Aki
Sheela Atim

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *