January 31, 2023

Pjnews

Today's News Headlines, Breaking News & Latest News from India and World, News from Politics, Sports, Business, Arts and Entertainment

Cinema I Honors 2023: Complete Winners List

3 min read

“All That Breath” and “Fire of Love” headlined Thursday night’s 16th annual Cinema Eye Honors Awards ceremony, held at the Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, N.Y., and honoring excellence in nonfiction film.

Shaunak Sen’s “All Those Breaths,” which follows two brothers who run a bird hospital dedicated to rescuing injured black kites, won the award for Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Filmmaking as well as Cinematography.

Sara Dosa’s “Fire of Love” took the top honors with three, including Editing, Visual Design (tied with “Munez Daydream”) and Original Score. The film documents husband and wife volcanologists Katya and Maurice Craft.

Established in 2007, the Cinema Eye Honors recognize the subject and entire creative team behind international nonfiction work, with several of its honorees going on to win Oscars for Best Documentary Feature.

The films “Fire of Love” and “The Territory” received the most nominations with seven each. “All That Breaths” received six nominations, and “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” and “A Night of Knowing Nothing” received four nominations each. “Four Hours at the Capital,” “Munez Daydream,” “Navalny” and “Nothing Compares” each have three nominations.

“Escape,” “Ascension,” “The Watermelon Woman,” “The Velvet Underground” and “Pretend It’s a City” won awards at last year’s ceremony, which was postponed in March due to COVID-19.

Cinema I Honors sponsors include Apple TV Plus, HBO Max, Hulu, Netflix and Amazon Studios.

See the full list of 2023 award winners and nominations below.

Outstanding Nonfiction Feature

  • All That Breaths (winner)
  • All beauty and bloodshed
  • fire of love
  • Navalny
  • The night of not knowing anything
  • the area

Excellent direction

  • All That Breaths
  • All Beauty and Bleeding (Winner)
  • babe
  • descendants
  • fire of love
  • The night of not knowing anything

Outstanding editing

  • All beauty and bloodshed
  • Fire of Love (Winner)
  • Munez daydreams
  • Wrightsville, USA
  • Three minutes: a length

Outstanding production

  • All That Breaths
  • A house made of splinters
  • in his hands
  • Navalny (winner)
  • the area

Outstanding cinematography

  • All That Breaths (Winner)
  • the cow
  • A house made of splinters
  • The night of not knowing anything
  • the area
  • users

Outstanding original score

  • All beauty and bloodshed
  • descendants
  • Fire of Love (Winner)
  • Nothing matches
  • the area
  • users

Outstanding sound design

  • All That Breaths
  • fire of love
  • I didn’t see you there
  • Munez Daydream (Winner)
  • the area

Outstanding visual design

  • Dear Mr. Brody
  • fire of love (winner)
  • Louis Armstrong’s Black and Blues
  • Munez daydreams (winner)
  • my old school

Outstanding debut

  • bad ax
  • babe
  • I didn’t see you there
  • The night of not knowing anything
  • Nothing matches
  • Territory (Winner)

Outstanding Nonfiction Short

  • In the flow of words
  • Last days of August
  • Long line of women
  • The Martha Mitchell Effect
  • Nuisance bear (winner)
  • Shut up and paint

Audience Choice Award

  • All That Breaths
  • Balcony movie
  • fire of love
  • Last flight home
  • Miza
  • my old school
  • Navalny (winner)
  • Nothing matches
  • Senior
  • the area

Spotlight

  • After Sherman
  • brotherhood
  • hidden letter
  • in the snow
  • Master of Light (Winner)

heterodox

  • Aftersun (winner)
  • Dry ground burning
  • Dos Estaciones
  • Marcel the shell with shoes on
  • Rehearsal (Season 1)

Unforgettable (non-competitive honors)

  • All That Breaths
  • All beauty and bloodshed
  • bad ax
  • babe
  • fire of love
  • Gabby Giffords will not return
  • I didn’t see you there
  • in his hands
  • Last flight home
  • Miza
  • my old school
  • Navalny
  • Nothing matches
  • Senior
  • the area

Broadcast movies

  • Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes (Winner)
  • Fallout: The lawsuit against Boeing
  • Four hours in the Capitol
  • George Carlin’s American Dream
  • playing with sharks

Nonfiction series

  • The Beatles: Go Back
  • Black and missing (winner)
  • Keep Sweet: Pray and Obey
  • Lularich
  • Mind Over Murder
  • We need to talk about Cosby

Anthropology Series

  • How With John Wilson (Season 2) (winner)
  • The origin of hip hop
  • Prehistoric planet
  • Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (Season 2)
  • Women Who Rock
  • The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Season 2)

broadcast editing

  • 37 words
  • The Beatles: Go Back
  • Four hours in the Capitol
  • How to survive an epidemic
  • How To With John Wilson (Season Two)
  • We need to talk about Cosby (winner)

Broadcast cinematography

  • Four hours in the Capitol
  • jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy
  • playing with sharks (winner)
  • Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (Season 2)
  • Tony Hawk: Until the Wheels Come Off

Legacy Award

  • crushed, Directed by Terry Zwigoff

Short list films

  • Anastasia
  • The Dreamlife of Georgie Stone
  • The joys and sorrows of Yang Yue
  • key to the city

Long list of audience favorite movies

  • All beauty and bloodshed
  • Good night OP
  • Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, A Journey, A Song
  • in his hands
  • Louis Armstrong’s Black and Blues
  • Munez daydreams

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *