February 3, 2023

Pjnews

Today's News Headlines, Breaking News & Latest News from India and World, News from Politics, Sports, Business, Arts and Entertainment

Golden Globe 2023 Winners List

5 min read

A year after the Golden Globes left television and without media or celebrity presence, the awards show has returned to NBC and the Peacock in an attempt to restore its status and glory. The 2023 show takes place on Tuesday nights, a departure from its usual, prime Sunday night slot, and is hosted by comedian Jerrod Carmichael.

Since 2021, the Golden Globes and Hollywood Foreign Press Associated have been the focus of controversy after a Los Angeles Times investigation revealed that there were no black HFPA members. The report also highlighted the HFPA’s questionable business practices, and many celebrities and campaigners threatened to boycott the organization if it did not change its ways. Now, the HFPA says more than 10% of its voters are black, and the group has revised its ethics rules to bar members from accepting gifts from movie studios. After almost dropping out last year, the 2023 Golden Globes saw the return of many A-list celebrities and nominees.

“The Banshees of Inisharin” received a leading eight nominations in the film category, followed by “Everything Everywhere All at Once” with six. “The Fablemans,” “Elvis” and “Babylon” all tied with five nods. On the TV side, “Abbott Elementary” leads with five nods, and “The White Lotus,” “Dahmer,” “The Crown,” “Pam and Tommy” and “Only Murders in the Building” have four nominations.

See the winners, as they were announced, below.

Best Motion Picture, Drama

“Avatar: Waterway” (20m Century Studios)

“Elvis” (Warner Bros.)

“The Fablemans” (Public Image)

“Her” (focus feature)

“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)

“The Banshees of Inisharin” (Searchlight Image)

“Everything Once Everywhere” (A24)

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)

“Sad Triangle” (Neon)

Best Director, Motion Picture

James Cameron (“Avatar: Waterway”)

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (“Everything Everything All at One”)

Baz Luhrmann (“Elvis”)

Martin McDonagh (“The Banshees of Inisharine”)

Steven Spielberg (“The Fablemans”)

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

“Tár” (Focus Feature) — Todd Field

“Everything Everything at Once” (A24) — Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert

“The Banshees of Inisharine” (Searchlight Pictures) – Martin McDonagh

“Woman Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Sarah Polley

“The Fablemans” (Universal Pictures) – Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Austin Butler (“Elvis”)

Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”)

Hugh Jackman (“The Son”)

Bill Nighy (“Living”)

Jeremy Pope (“The Visit”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Cate Blanchett (“Her”)

Olivia Colman (“Empire of Light”)

Viola Davis (“The Woman King”)

Ana de Armas (“Blonde”)

Michelle Williams (“The Fablemans”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Leslie Manville (“Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris”)

Margot Robbie (“Babylon”)

Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Menu”)

Emma Thompson (“Good Luck to You, Leo Grande”)

Michelle Yeoh (“Everything Everything All at Once”) (Winner)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Diego Calva (“Babylon”)

Daniel Craig (“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”)

Adam Driver (“White Noise”)

Colin Farrell (“The Banshees of Inisharine”) (Winner)

Ralph Fiennes (“The Menu”)

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture

Brendan Gleeson (“The Banshees of Inisharin”)

Barry Keoghan (“The Flute of Inisharin”)

Brad Pitt (“Babylon”)

Ke Hui Quan (“Everything Everything All at Once”) is the winner

Eddie Redmayne (“The Good Nurse”)

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”) is the winner

Kerry Condon (“The Banshees of Inisharine”)

Jamie Lee Curtis (“Everything Everything All at Once”)

Dolly de Leon (“Triangle of Sorrows”)

Carey Mulligan (“She Said”)

Best Television Series, Drama

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“The Crown” (Netflix)

“House of the Dragon” (HBO)

“Ozark” (Netflix)

“The Breakup” (Apple TV+)

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

“The Bear” (FX)

“Hacks” (HBO Max)

“Only Murder in the Building” (Hulu)

“Wednesday” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Jeff Bridges (“The Old Man”)

Kevin Costner (“Yellowstone”)

Diego Luna (“Andor”)

Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)

Adam Scott (“The Breakup”)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Emma D’Arcy (“House of the Dragon”)

Laura Linney (“Ozark”)

Imelda Staunton (“The Crown”)

Hilary Swank (“Alaska Daily”)

Zendaya (“Euphoria”)

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”) (Winner)

Kaley Cuoco (“Flight Attendant”)

Selena Gomez (“Only Murders in the Building”)

Jenna Ortega (“Wednesday”)

Gene Smart (“Hacks”)

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)

Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Steve Martin (“Only Murders in the Building”)

Martin Short (“Only Murders in the Building”)

Jeremy Allen White (“The Bear”) (Winner)

Best Supporting Actor, Television

John Lithgow (“The Old Man”)

Jonathan Pryce (“The Crown”)

John Turturro (“Separation”)

Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”) is the winner

Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Supporting Actress, Television

Elizabeth Debicki (“The Crown”)

Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)

Julia Garner (“Ozark”)

Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)

Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”)

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

“Black Bird” (Apple TV+)

“Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)

“The Dropout” (Hulu)

“Pam and Tommy” (Hulu)

“The White Lotus” (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Taron Egerton (“Black Bird”)

Colin Firth (“The Staircase”)

Andrew Garfield (“Under Heaven’s Banner”)

Evan Peters (“Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)

Sebastian Stan (“Pam & Tommy”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Jessica Chastain (“George and Tammy”)

Julia Garner (“Anna’s Invention”)

Lily James (“Pam and Tommy”)

Julia Roberts (“Gaslit”)

Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”)

Claire Danes (“Fleishman Is in Trouble”)

Daisy Edgar-Jones (“Under the Banner of Heaven”)

Nessie Nash-Bates (“Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)

Aubrey Plaza (“The White Lotus”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

F. Murray Abraham (“The White Lotus”)

Domhnall Gleeson (“The Patient”)

Paul Walter Hauser (“Black Bird”)

Richard Jenkins (“Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)

Seth Rogen (“Pam & Tommy”)

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

“The Banshees of Inisharine” (Searchlight Pictures) – Carter Burwell

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat

“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Hildur Gudnadottir

“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) – Justin Hurwitz (Winner)

“The Fablemans” (Universal Pictures) – John Williams

Best Picture, Non-English Language

“All Quiet on the Western Front” (Germany)

“Argentina, 1985” (Argentina)

“Off” (Belgium)

“Decision to Leave” (South Korea)

“RRR” (India)

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

“Carolina” from “Why the Crowds Sing” (Sony Pictures) – Taylor Swift

“Kiao Papa” from “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) — Alexandre Desplat, Roban Katz, Guillermo del Toro

“Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) – Lady Gaga, Bloodpop, Benjamin Rice

“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) – Thames, Ludwig Goransson, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler

“Natu Natu” from “RRR” (Variance Films) — Kala Bhairav, MM Kiravani, Rahul Sipliganj (Winner)

Best Motion Picture, Animated

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)

“Inu-Oh” (GKIDS)

“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (A24)

“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)

“Turning Red” (Pixar)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *